Map Librarian's Toolbox
Categories
< All Topics
Print

Table Showing Number of 7.5 Minute Topographic Maps Per State and District

State or DistrictYear CompletedNumber of Maps
Alabama1987849
Arizona19881,880
Arkansas1987875
California19902,740
Colorado19871,796
Connecticut195191
delaware195139
District of Columbia19603
Florida19781,008
Georgia1978944
Hawai’i1980124
Idaho19901,558
Illinois1987996
Indiana1996637
Iowa19861,086
Kansas19811,408
Kentucky1957680
Louisiana1989802
Maine1990698
Maryland1958215
Massachusetts1950180
Michigan19881,248
Minnesota19841666
Mississippi1989769
Missouri19881,199
Montana19892,891
Nebraska19901,374
Nevada19901,893
New Hampshire1989174
New Jersey1958147
New Mexico19881,984
New York1990945
North Carolina1988907
North Dakota19841,381
Ohio1963738
Okalahoma19851,146
Oregon19901,825
Pennsylvania1973807
Rhode Island195824
South Carolina1990508
South Dakota19851,453
Tennessee1983684
Texas19854,282
Utah19901,502
Vermont1989180
Virginia1972715
Washington19901,403
West Virginia1978411
Wisconsin19851,098
Wyoming19891,797
total53,689

Source: D.J Humenick, 1992. Number of maps in each state excluding Alaska.

Previous Federal Depository Library Program (FDLP)
Table of Contents